How old must you be to be ‘ancient’?

If you’re a document that someone is trying to exclude under the federal hearsay rule, the answer is 20 years:

[Rule 803:] The following are not excluded by the rule against hearsay, regardless of whether the declarant is available as a witness: …

(16) A statement in a document that is at least 20 years old and whose authenticity is established.

But wait: That’s likely to change, to a firm cutoff of 1997 or earlier, though I expect that this cutoff will change with future rules changes.

Originally Found On: http://www.washingtonpost.com/news/volokh-conspiracy/wp/2017/04/28/how-old-must-you-to-be-ancient/

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s